Solved

Exchange 2003 Install cannot find schema master

Posted on 2007-03-23
15
1,678 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-01
Have 3 servers running windows 2003. The server i"m installing exchange on has passed the dcdiag test and the netdiag test. I've checked the RID, PID and infrastructure tabs to make sure it was on there and the check box for global catalog is checked so this server should be okay, but trying to run forestprep in exchange install says it can not talk to the schema master. What else should I check for?
0
Comment
Question by:sraley
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18779638
the server holding the  schema master role is up?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/234790
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:strongline
ID: 18779650
what exactly the error message is?

Are you the schema admin?
Did you set your schema master to accept updates?
Did you try to run forestprep from a different DC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 18779655
The server that is listed in the PID, RID and infrastructure tab is the one I'm putting exchange on, so yes its running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 18779666
The error is that that exchange can not contact the schema master
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 18780526
The exact message is: "failed to contact the schema master server for this active directory forest"
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18780544
are all the FSMO roles held by the same server?
have you checked the server holding the schema master role?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 18780557
I've loaded the active directory schema and verified that server01 which is the one I'm putting exchange on is the schema master, I then went to server03 and ran it and it shows that server01 is the schema master. both are replicating ad and dns
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 18780641
I reran dcdiag and just saw the test for KnowsOfRoleHolders says that it fails the test because server01 is the Rid Owner, but is deleted.  

I'm not sure aht that means since I'm running dcdiag on server01 and it is shown in AD as the RID, PID and Infrastructure operations master.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:strongline
ID: 18781713
we don't care who is RID, PID and Infrastructure (well we do but not for forestprep), we just need to know who is the schema master. And my 3 questions again:

Are you the schema admin?
Did you set your schema master to accept updates?
Did you try to run forestprep from a different DC?

run "netdom query fsmo" to find out.

If your dcdiag failed on KnowsOfRoleHolders, you have to solve it first, probably by seizing the role that nobody claims.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 18781733
how do I seize the role?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 18781792
netdom query says my machine is the schema owner and I got RID to change so my server is the owner of everything in the query results.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
strongline earned 250 total points
ID: 18782093
we seize role only when nobody claims to be the owner, or the original owner malfunction somehow and won't come back online for good.

I don't know what's prevent you from answering other questions

Are you the schema admin?
Did you set your schema master to accept updates?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/285172
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 18783804
If you run netdom query fsmo and it shows any servers that are no longer alive, then you need to seize the roles.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=255504

Any other changes will be pointless if the roles are not held by active servers.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 18785869
Finally did the seize the role and have exchange installed. I've renamed the mdbdata to mdbdata_orig and restored the mdbdata folder. Trying to do eseutil /p <path including priv1.edb>
eseutil /d <path including priv1.edb> on the files and get an error on priv1 stating:
operation terminated with error -1603 (jet_errnocurrentrecord, currency not on a record) after 6.62 seconds)

any ideas? I can't find this jet error on Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:strongline
ID: 18921391
ok so you are trying to recover from something. Really better let us know from begining.
Did you install your exchange with same org/AG name and same location for MDBdata? With all above setting identical as your previous exchange, there is chance to bring the database back to consistant.
Did you make an extra copy before /p? If you don't, then really running /p again is your only option. /P is destructive and should be used as last resort.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…
In this video we show how to create a mailbox database in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Data…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now