Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pda/phone security issue

Posted on 2007-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,we have a number of pda/phones currently synchronising the user's microsoft  exchange mailboxes via Active Sync and mobile 5 push technology. We recently had call the initiate the remote wipe function to a unit as one was reported lost or stolen. This is all well and good but the pda unit does not get wiped of all data ( i.e contacts,emails etc. ) until the person in possesion of the unit taps the ok button on the message that appears on screen(pda screen) if they click cancel they can freely access the data already on the phone however, they can't send or recieve data at this point.
My question and i'm sorry to take so long getting to it, is, can we set our system either on our exchange server or the pda's to except the wipe request sent without intervention from the user "thief"? maybe an active sync setting I am unaware of
Kind Regards
M
0
Comment
Question by:bachmannit
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 18779839
A conversation here implies that you can do it by setting a policy at the server end, but I've never tried it:

http://forums.palm.com/palm/board/message?board.id=activesync&message.id=311

It does seem pointless if you can't reset the device without asking the user.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18783830
The simple answer to this is ensure that you have required a password. If you allow the users to run around without a password then when you try to wipe the device there is a prompt.

I have tested remote wipe and it does work without a prompt IF a password is required on the device.

Simon.
0