Solved

connecting 2 ethernet ports together in seperate rooms

Posted on 2007-03-23
7
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a ethernet connection in each room of my house. Connecting these cables to each other I have a pannel in the garage that they all connect to, bare wire, like horizontal metal plates with slots in them for the wires to slide. I would like to directly connect one room to another. Can anyone tell me how to do this. I thought I had the cable guy come out and do it, but it does not work. It looked like he just made sure the wires from each cable were in the same slots, then put a metal cap on them. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:stevek65
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zceororlo
ID: 18780626
Sounds like you are talking about phone wires on a 66 block. Does it look like the pictures in the link below?

http://images.google.com/images?sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:en-US&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=66%20block&um=1&sa=N&tab=wi

0
 

Author Comment

by:stevek65
ID: 18781890
yes, thank you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lourite
ID: 18795392
The metals caps are called bridging clips and the panel is called a 66 block, just FYI.  If you have access to a toner (a device that will allow you inject a tone onto the wire) this will allow you to trace the cable all the way through to make sure that the correct jacks are the ones cross connected.

If you are sure that the cables are the correct ones the break could be anywhere including at the jack themselves.  One thing that may help is to unscrew the jack and try and describe the termination and we may be able to provide more info as far as what to trouble shoot next.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18809594
66 blocks are not intended for network use, but rather telephone as pointed out by lourite. They also use a different pin out configuration called USOC, as opposed to CAT5/network which uses TIA/EIA 568 A or B
Good chance the cable installer has connected the pins for telephone (3,4,5,& 6) rather than those for network (1,2,3&6).
If you are "shorting" these out for a direct connection, 1,2 and 3,6 also need to be "crossed over". Regardless, unless using proper CAT5 termination and cabling components you will not be able to connect at 100mbps, but rather 10mbps at best. Network cabling is very fussy compared to telephone.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DarrylHadfield
ID: 18837640
Why do you want to directly connect the two rooms? Doing so would mean each of those rooms are disconnected from anything else in the house.

Are you trying to set up something like a Cable or DSL modem in one room, and access it from another room?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexanderR earned 250 total points
ID: 18875887
You didnt specify what exactly you want to connect between two rooms.  What device one end of the wire exits and enters on the other.  Asuming its a computer network, then why have panels, unless you are using those thick cables with multiple pares, for connection different rooms with many computer across large distances.  Cant you just use a switch?  But if you have a good reason not to use one, (like absence of power outlet), then for data transmition you are to use a 110 block http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=en&rls=com.microsoft%3Aen-US&q=110+block (for basic reasons stated by RobWill).  The cable guy has to know ethernet technology, no offence to him, but if he is the phone guy (since use of 66 block), he may not know wire configs for ethernet. Just saying this becuase last time i worked with one of those persons, he thoughed that the ordinary switch was the server, which created quite a confusion.

With panels you have to be carefull of not having a total distance over 300 ft, as the ethernet signals lose strength at such distance.

If it is a computer to computer (same to same) device then the overall setup must be a cross over. http://techpubs.sgi.com/library/dynaweb_docs/linux/SGI_EndUser/books/SGIconsole_HW_CG/sgi_html/figures/pinout.RJ45-crossover.color-codes.gif 

"made sure the wires from each cable were in the same slots" , again which wires?

Is it possible to look at a picture of the block? and please specify exactly what kind of hardware at then end of each wire.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 19022454
Electrically, that would work.  Say you have a 8P UTP cable coming from A to a 66 block.  It will terminate white blue, white orange, white green, white brown on the left most pair of IDC (Insulation Displacement Connector) PINS which are electrically connected to the middle left pins.  So, then a bridge clip goes from the middle left pins to the middle right pins, electrically connecting them and then you can terminate room B's cable on the right most set of pins in the same pinout mentioned above.  

If you run Ethernet over these, you should be able to achieve at least a 10baseT (10Mb Half Duplex) connection across them.

If you're running a phone signal across them, this is fine - and the normal way to connect to wires like you're talking about.

If you're trying to run something else across them, let us know what you're trying to achieve.
0