Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Viewing xml files

Posted on 2007-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have been playing around with the java version of nmap, DotNmap.  This app is very cool and it can output the scans into .xml files.  I want to view the .xml file in a browser.  I am not a scripter, how can I do this.  Here is the file.

<?xml version="1.0" ?>
<?xml-stylesheet href="nmap.xsl" type="text/xsl"?>
<!-- Nmap 4.20 scan initiated Fri Mar 23 09:24:12 2007 as: C:\Program Files\Nmap\nmap.exe -sS -PA -PE -vv -T 3 -oX C:\serverlistout.xml nmap server1 -->
<nmaprun scanner="nmap" args="C:\Program Files\Nmap\nmap.exe -sS -PA -PE -vv -T 3 -oX C:\serverlistout.xml nmap server1" start="1174656252" startstr="Fri Mar 23 09:24:12 2007" version="4.20" xmloutputversion="1.01">
<scaninfo type="syn" protocol="tcp" numservices="1697" services="1-1027,1029-1033,1040,1043,1050,1058-1059,1067-1068,1076,1080,1083-1084,1103,1109-1110,1112,1127,1139,1155,1158,1178,1212,1214,1220,1222,1234,1241,1248,1270,1337,1346-1381,1383-1552,1600,1650-1652,1661-1672,1680,1720,1723,1755,1761-1764,1827,1900,1935,1984,1986-2028,2030,2032-2035,2038,2040-2049,2053,2064-2065,2067-2068,2105-2106,2108,2111-2112,2120-2121,2201,2232,2241,2301,2307,2401,2430-2433,2500-2501,2564,2600-2605,2627-2628,2638,2766,2784,2809,2903,2998,3000-3001,3005-3006,3025,3045,3049,3052,3064,3086,3128,3141,3264,3268-3269,3292,3299,3306,3333,3372,3389,3397-3399,3421,3455-3457,3462,3531,3632,3689,3900,3984-3986,3999-4000,4002,4008,4045,4125,4132-4133,4144,4224,4321,4333,4343,4444,4480,4500,4557,4559,4660,4662,4672,4899,4987,4998,5000-5003,5010-5011,5050,5060,5100-5102,5145,5190-5193,5232,5236,5300-5305,5308,5400,5405,5432,5490,5510,5520,5530,5540,5550,5555,5560,5631-5632,5679-5680,5713-5717,5800-5803,5900-5903,5977-5979,5997-6009,6017,6050,6101,6103,6105-6106,6110-6112,6141-6148,6346-6347,6400-6401,6502,6543-6544,6547-6548,6558,6588,6666-6668,6699,6881,6969,7000-7010,7070,7100,7200-7201,7273,7326,7464,7597,7937-7938,8000,8007,8009,8021,8076,8080-8082,8443,8888,8892,9090,9100-9107,9111,9152,9535,9876,9991-9992,9999-10000,10005,10082-10083,11371,12000,12345-12346,13701-13702,13705-13706,13708-13718,13720-13722,13782-13783,14141,15126,15151,16444,16959,17007,17300,18000,18181-18185,18187,19150,20005,22273,22289,22305,22321,22370,26208,27000-27010,27374,27665,31337,31416,32770-32780,32786-32787,38037,38292,43188,44334,44442-44443,47557,49400,50000,50002,54320,61439-61441,65301" />
<verbose level="2" />
<debugging level="0" />
<taskbegin task="Parallel DNS resolution of 1 host." time="1174656254" />
<taskend task="Parallel DNS resolution of 1 host." time="1174656254" />
<taskbegin task="SYN Stealth Scan" time="1174656254" />
<taskend task="SYN Stealth Scan" time="1174656279" />
<host><status state="up" />
<address addr="134.0.0.0" addrtype="ipv4" />
<hostnames><hostname name="server1" type="PTR" /></hostnames>
<ports><extraports state="filtered" count="1692" />
<port protocol="tcp" portid="135"><state state="open" /><service name="msrpc" method="table" conf="3" /></port>
<port protocol="tcp" portid="139"><state state="open" /><service name="netbios-ssn" method="table" conf="3" /></port>
<port protocol="tcp" portid="445"><state state="open" /><service name="microsoft-ds" method="table" conf="3" /></port>
<port protocol="tcp" portid="3389"><state state="open" /><service name="ms-term-serv" method="table" conf="3" /></port>
</ports>
</host>
<runstats><finished time="1174656279" timestr="Fri Mar 23 09:24:39 2007"/><hosts up="1" down="0" total="1" />
<!-- Nmap run completed at Fri Mar 23 09:24:39 2007; 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 27.703 seconds -->
</runstats></nmaprun>
0
Comment
Question by:mchristo63
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Bormans earned 1500 total points
ID: 18779727
You can simply view this in a browser as is
just make sure that the stylesheet is accessible:
the file nmap.xsl needs to be in the same server path as the xml file

cheers

Geert
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:owenli27
ID: 18779801
I think that he needs to comment out that line in case to view pure xml file in a Browser.
<!-- ?xml-stylesheet href="nmap.xsl" type="text/xsl"?-->
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Bormans
Geert Bormans earned 1500 total points
ID: 18779923
> comment out that line in

could be, in that case, make sure you serve it up with a mimetype text/xml
0