Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC can't access the internet but do have the access to LAN

Posted on 2007-03-23
14
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi, I have one computer with win2k installed on it, and had some issue with external wireless card(USB), so I switched back with wired connection. However I could not get on internet with this PC. I still can accees all the network drive and printer. Any suggestion?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wl37209
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 18779891
What is the internet interface equipment?
Assuming there's a router, is the router in the same IP address range as the computers?
If not, the router would be acting as a switch (only) for the LAN and nothing else.
If DHCP is being used then this wouldn't be a problem.
Is DNS working?
A good test for DNS is to do this:
Start / Run / cmd<Enter>
ping www.yahoo.com
an IP address should come back even if no ping responses do.
No IP address returned, no DNS working.
Check the router/modem for DNS entries being proper.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wl37209
ID: 18780020
We have DSL modem with wireless router build in. The DHCP is working since the PC has a valid IP address. I could not ping anything outside the LAN from this PC. But other PCs(three of them) have no problem to access the internet.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kevinthatcher2000
kevinthatcher2000 earned 800 total points
ID: 18780237
What are the local IP settings?  I would make sure that your default gateway and DNS are the same as the other computers on your network.

Could be a number of things, but need info from your computer and another computer on the network to troubleshoot it further.

Do you have a link light on the card and router for the ethernet that's getting plugged in?

To find out your ip info and give it to us:

1) Type CMD at the the run prompt
2) Type in ipconfig /all
3) Give us the IP info
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:wl37209
ID: 18780300
yes, I have the link light on both NIC card and router. I will give you the further information when I get home.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 18780338
also check the proxy settings - internet options>connections tab and lan settings at the bottom. make sure ALL boxes are UNCHECKED
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 18781407
Firstly chcek the cat5-e cbale using UTP tester so its working properly or notor change the router port  then update / reinstall the network card driver software then configure the IP address/subnet mask/Gateway and DNS address from ISP .
And also configure the workgroup or domain network configuration.
Check Norton Internet security / Zone Alarm/Mcaffe antivirus with firewall installed on your pc ...if yes then for testing uninstall or configure the firewall wizard menas trusted Ip range on your network. Uninstalled the wirless network card from the pc...?


Regards,

V.K.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Irosha
ID: 18785066
you can access the local network resources without any problems no ? check the default gateway of the PC.it must be the same as other PC's in your network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wl37209
ID: 18797189
Sorry I was out of town for last weekend. Here is the results from IPCONFIG /all:
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ptucker
        Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : launchmodem.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : launchmodem.com
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VIA Rhine II Fast Ethernet Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-5B-07-80-38
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.97
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.11.2.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
                                            192.168.1.254
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, March 26, 2007 7:12:11 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, March 27, 2007 7:12:11 PM

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 18799246
Please check the gateway Ip address settings ,it should be in your Ip address range.



Regards,

V.K.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 18799274
yes, as kadadi_v says - the gateway IP should be the address of your router
0
 

Author Comment

by:wl37209
ID: 18799292
Yes, You guys are right, I did not notice this before. But how to change the gateway IP address  for this PC? right now the network card is set to automatically abtain IP address
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 18799293
sorry, to clear it  up - the LAN ip of your router, not the public IP
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mrroonie earned 1200 total points
ID: 18799305
to change it on a single PC, click on advanced on the page where it says you are obtaining the IP automatically. the page that opens will have 'default gateways' halfway down the window - click add and you're good to go. to change it on a rnage of IP's you will need to configure DHCP on the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:wl37209
ID: 18799323
Great, I will give this a try when I got home today. Thanks
0