Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cant connect to sql2000 db.  login failed for user - this is a new domain install upgrade from workgroup

Posted on 2007-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We just moved our sql 2000 database to a new server, new instance of sql and migrated from a workgroup to a domain.  I went into the workstation, xp-pro, and in admistrative tools, data sources, and changed the database location to the new instance of sql. the connectivity test there succeeded (but not on antoher machine for reasons i dont understand).  now, when in crystal reports, trying to access the databse (the database is fine, working and accessed by everyone on the timematters system we use) I get the following: Logon failed.  Details ado error code :0x80040e4d Source: Microsoft OLE DB Provider for sql server Description Login Failed for user “tm7user” sql state : 42000  Native Error: 18456 (database vendor code: 18456)   What can i check to fix this?  the new sql instance is the default, local instance and all users are domain users in the new domain.
thanks, experts
0
Comment
Question by:195ecentralave
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18779933
DId you open the reports and change the dtat source?

How are you running the reports?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 18779961
Transfering databases to another server could orphin the users.

Check out doc about sp_change_users_login.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rboyd56 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18780469
This error indicates that the login information is incorrect:

Login Failed for user “tm7user”

Either the login does not exist or the password is wrong. Verify that the login exists in SQL Server. This is a standard SQL login, not an NT authentication.

Also check to see if SQL Server is set for mixed authentication. If it is set for NT only then SQL authenticated connections will fail. You can check this under the properties of the SQL Server instance under the Security tab in Enterprise Manager

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:195ecentralave
ID: 18785345
mlmcc, how do i change the data source in the report?
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 18785879
To change the data source
Open the report in Crystal
Click DATABASE --> SET LOCATION
Follow the prompts

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:195ecentralave
ID: 18786057
I also had to change all the login info, as suggested by rboyd 56, so it really took two answers.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18786406
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0