Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

When going to internet - Certificate warning.

Posted on 2007-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
We are going to the internet through a proxy server.
When I try to access the internet on a Windows 2003 server I get the following warning.

"There is a problem with this website's security certificate"

I select Continue To Website (not recommended).

And then I continue.

I do not want this warning to appear everytime I go to the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:phstechsrv
  • 5
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:djohnson104
ID: 18780459
The certificate is not from a valid server or issuer. What is the website? is it all websites? I dont use a proxy but maybe it is using a cert for some reason. The cert needs to be from a valid source like verisign.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 18780620
If you ever see a warning message in Internet Explorer v7's browser window:

There is a problem with this website's security certificate

It is recommended to report it to the website's support by contacting them.  They need to purchase a certificate for each Web server from a third-party provider. Or, the organization can install a Microsoft Enterprise certification authority in the Active Directory forest. Then, the organization can use this certification authority to generate a certificate for each Web server.

Internet Explorer 6 displays the warning message in a message window instead of in the browser window. In Internet Explorer 6, the user receives a message that resembles the following:
Information you exchange with this site cannot be viewed or changed by others. However there is a problem with the site's security certificate.

The security certificate was issued by a company you have not chosen to trust. View the certificate to determine whether you want to trust the certifying authority.

The security certificate date is valid.

The security certificate has a valid name matching the name of the page you are trying to view.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;931850

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18859682
         If you dont want this warning anyway, Internet Options>Advanced> and disable by unticking "Warn about certificate adress mismatch". Then apply and OK
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18904299
         Hi phstechsrv
                 What is the current status of your issue? Any information helped?

Regards
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19248639
        I submited the right answer for asker, thats for sure. I suggest
               Accept- MrHusy

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:djohnson104
ID: 19248828
And i did not?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19248873
        Hi Johnson
                *As you know certificate warning in IE7 is a known issue and can be disabled by following my latest post (That is what asker want "I do not want this warning to appear everytime I go to the internet."). Your post and my first post was informational only.

Regards
0