Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why won't Crystal Reports let me update the Database Expert Query?

Posted on 2007-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello everybody!  I am in the process of trying to update the Database Expert Query, but when I hit OK and go back and check, there is no change to the query.  What am I doing wrong and how do I change the Database Expert Query?  Is there anything I can do to change this?
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18779959
What are you trying to do?

What do you mean update?
Have you tried DATABASE --> VERIFY DATABASE

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
crgary_tx earned 2000 total points
ID: 18779962
By D/b expert query I assume the command object?
You need to store the command object in the repository first and then update the current query with the new query in the repositoy. You can refer to the link to kbase article in this thread:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Reporting_/Crystal_Reports/Q_22468211.html

Gary
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 18780157
If this is a report from a previous version of Crystal that is based on a Crystal Query (created using the Crystal SQL Designer) then you have two options:

1)  If you have Crystal Reports Server, Crystal Enterprise 10 or BusinessObjects Enterprise XI, then you can use the Database Migration Wizard.  This will convert the query to a SQL Command Objects

2)  If you don't have any of the above software, you can rewrite the report.

~Kurt
0