Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

One Switch versus three switches....

Posted on 2007-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Currently our office uses three SMC 8 port switches piggy-backed in the same closet to service about 12 work stations and two server.  This is all gigabit.  We do typlical office type work with these.  One database application, no heavy multi-media.  The database app at times runs a little slow.  Not a major problem but just an annoyance.  

Would replacing the three switches with a single 24 port switch yield any tangible results?  
0
Comment
Question by:stratton65
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Alcorta
Justin Alcorta earned 800 total points
ID: 18780488
With this type of setup I would recommend you go to 1 switch.  Our setup here is 1 3Com 10/100 for normal users and 1 100/1000 3Com for all servers and highend users.  We have those connected using a gig port located on both switches.  Now I have noticed that if my servers have dual nics bridged they seem to work better.  I would go to 3Com or some other brand. We used SMCs once and noticed a difference.  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1200 total points
ID: 18784193
It depends.  Do you know for a fact that the limiting factor is the network?  

Do all comptuers really have gigabit adapters?

If so, are they all setup for jumbo frames?  Gigabit ethernet using normal frames (1500) bytes, will only get about 300-400 Mbps.  If you enable jumbo frame you will be able to get 800-900 Mbps.

I would verify that the network is the problem.  Althought going with a single switch is a good idea for you current network size, if the problem is the performance on the database server your money may be better spent there.
0