Solved

Fujitsu Vista Video Drivers

Posted on 2007-03-23
8
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I just upgraded my Fujitsu Lifebook T4020 to Vista Ultimate.  However, I cannot get the image to appear on the monitor while in the docking station.  I am assuming it is a video driver, but cannot find any updated Fujitsu drivers that take care of the issue.  Any ideas?  Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:apetras
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18781392
What kind of Video card?  It sounds like an nVidia.

0
 

Author Comment

by:apetras
ID: 18781439
It's an intel 910GM chipset.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 500 total points
ID: 18781549
It doesn't appear there is a Vista driver out for this yet beyond what MS is providing out of the box.



0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:apetras
ID: 18781816
Okay.  Thank you.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jannepm
ID: 18811837
Just wanted to clarify, it should have Intel 915GM chipset, not 910GM.

There are no drivers available for Vista yet, but I've installed many XP-drivers to Vista with compatibility mode.

So when you have the setup-file, right click on it, choose Properties
Then Combatibility-tab
Tick boxes:
Run this compatibility mode, WinXP SP2
And also run as administrator
OK
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18812553
I wouldn't install XP video drivers in compat mode - the entire display subsystem on Vista has been re-written from the ground up and supports features in drivers much differently than XP did.

This is why the vendors are way behind - they need to pretty-much rewrite the drivers completely to play nice in Vista.
0