Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Marquee background colour.

Posted on 2007-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have been trying to insert a marquee in to my website.  I cant seem to change the background colour.  I am using MS Frontpage 2003.  Ziggles.
0
Comment
Question by:ziggles
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 18780341
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex2/cmarquee.htm or http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex2/cmarquee2.htm - the marquee tag itself is deprecated and the attributes you are trying to add to this tag probably are not supported by the browser you are using to test it

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziggles
ID: 18780394
Im using IE7 to test it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 18780427
Did you pick out one of the codes above since the marquee tag is deprecated?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lfranky earned 2000 total points
ID: 18810991
In FrontPage 2003 to insert a marquee and select the background color:
 :
1) Go to "Insert" in the main menu
2) Choose "Web Component"
3) In the fiorst option - Dynamic Effects - select "Marquee"
4) In the "marquee properties" screen-  at the bottom right use the "Background Color" option to change the backgrounbd color of the marquee.
50 For the color of the text - choose STYLE( on the left) and FORMAT and FONT - then you can choose the color as well.
0