Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

stop/starting listener service on live database

Posted on 2007-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
hello Expert,

The dabgers of start/stop a listener service when a production database is running

oracle 7.3.4 on solaris 7 .

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jomfra
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 100 total points
ID: 18780470
If you stop the listener while the database is running, no new connections will be able to be made while the listener is down.

Existing connections I believe remain OK (but this is something you should test on your test/development environment).
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 100 total points
ID: 18781378
Unless you have set up USE_SHARED_SOCKET for a firewall, then sjwales is correct.  Existing connections will remain and only new connections will be denied.
0