Solved

Peravsive SQL 2000i Windows Server installation files (wanted)

Posted on 2007-03-23
14
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
A client of mine has an old accounting product, which they use in refernce mode only to look at old details.  It uses the Pervasive SQL 2000i database engine on their Windows 2000 server.  

We are replacing the server hardware with a new server running Windows Server 2003 and need to install the Pervasive SQL server onto that server.

Pervasive ceased supporting 2000i back in 2004 and I can't see the installation files anywhere.

Please does someone have a link to download these?  I have the SP4 files, the WGE install and the Netware install from other projects, but I don't have the WSE install.

TIA

KD
0
Comment
Question by:KD Johnson
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mirtheil
ID: 18780608
I don't believe the install files are available any where.  I do not know of any ways to get them.   You might try talking to a Pervasive sales rep.  They might have options for you that don't involve support.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18783566
Personally, I would recommend getting the currently-supported version for Windows 2003 server and migrating the databases.  You shouldn't have to pay too much for a couple of user licenses, and you'd be on a supported version should anything go awry.

My 2 cents.

Of course, if they're getting new server hardware and a new OS version, why not just leave the old server sitting idle somewhere, just in case they want to reference the old data...  it's not like they're actually doing an upgrade, since Microsoft doesn't SELL upgrades any more.  The only "upgrade" now is if you happen to have currently-maintained Software Assurance on some sort of volume or Open agreement.  They're probably buying the server with the OS preinstalled, right?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mirtheil
ID: 18783724
I also typically recommend upgrading to the current version (PSQL V9) but I have seen some cases where the application is hard coded to a particular version.  

One thing that struck me as I was rereading your original post, you mention you have the SP4 files. I believe the SP4 install was a full install and not a patch.  You should be able to take your existing license key and apply it either during or after the SP4 install is complete.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KD Johnson
ID: 18784802
The smallest server licence is 6 users ISTR, and that costs over 500UKP.

My understanding is that they use it on a dai
ly basis to retrieve data that wasn't/couldn't be migrated to the new system.

It is, of course, a new server with an OEM licence and 2003 users CALS, so the old server could co-exist as a member server.

The SP4 install is less than 6Mb, but I do have an SP3 archive that is 28Mb so that might do.  I'll suck it and see.

Any idea on how to retrieve the PSQL licence from the old machine?

KD
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mirtheil
ID: 18827404
Nope.  I'm not sure it's possible.  You might look to see if it's somewhere in the License Administrator.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KD Johnson
ID: 19221246
I wasn't sure what to do about my open question, as no-one came up with an answer that was verifiably usable.  I believe that the client managed to dig out their original intallation disk and installed their old version, but I haven't been back to that site.

I was disappointed that no-one could give me a path to the installation files for PSQL SP3 or 4.

I request deletion.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mirtheil
ID: 19221276
The reason that no one could give you a path to the installation files for PSQL 2000 SP3 or SP4 is that Pervasive has removed them from their site.  Any other distribution of the files without a paid license would, I believe, be illegal.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 19221416
Yes, if you can't get Pervasive to give you the files, why would you expect *us* to be able to provide them?  This isn't a repository of licensed software downloads.  The "exchange" part of Experts-Exchange refers to the exchange of ideas and experiences, *not* the exchange of other peoples' licensed works.  For that kind of thing, visit someplace shady like TPB and cross your fingers your IP isn't being monitored by the BSA, or the FBI, or whomever else that might be monitoring for illegal software/music/videos/whatever trading these days, but you never should've expected that kind of "service" from E-E.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KD Johnson
ID: 19223505
I think I am being misunderstood here.  There was never any question of trying to do anything illegal.  The client had a licenced copy of PSQL as part of their vertical market software on their old server.  I needed to reinstall it onto their new server, but required the installation files for PSQL back-end.  As this was a legacy product, which they only needed to for reference to old files, there was no question of them upgrading to the current version of PSQL, for which their obsolete version of the software wouldn't work.

It is a fairly frequent request in (for example) Novell's support forum for a source of an obsoleted client, driver, or whatever for maintenance or upgrade purposes, and somebody usually comes up with a link to some university site or somesuch that has the files available.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mirtheil earned 125 total points
ID: 19224053
If they had a piece of software that used the PSQL engine, that software should have come with the PSQL engine.  If it didn't and the user doesn't have a backup of the PSQL engine install, then you are out of luck. There is no place to download the PSQL engine files.  It would be like trying to download a version of SQL Server that is several major versions back.  
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 125 total points
ID: 19228838
Yes.  Way different than an old client or a driver file.

Was this a turnkey server situation where they never had install media?  If so, they should go back to the VAR or ISV they got their vertical market software from, to get media from them.  Who knows, they might say, "no, it's only licensed on the device we sold you," in which case them wanting to move it to their new server is moot.
0