Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I isolate clipboard to one user?

Posted on 2007-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
How can I isolate clipboard to one user?

IE i run on a citrix server and use clipboard to paste things intio a word document from a TrichText. But sometimes if someone else is running at the same time it seems like their data could be paste in to my session.
0
Comment
Question by:wqclatre
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgcIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 18785463
that should not be happening in citrix.  Each session should have it's own clipboard.  See here for some troubleshooting steps:

http://support.citrix.com/article/entry.jspa?entryID=1781

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX104631&searchID=41029049
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wqclatre
ID: 18785475
Should not happen.... But it does!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wqclatre
ID: 18785484
And things are not copied from local users clipboard. both applications are running on citrix. Both My TRichEdit and my TWordApplication.

I for example do things like:

MyRichEdit.SelectAll;
MyRichEdit.CopyToClipboard;
WordApp.ActiveDocument.Content.Paste;

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21156501
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0