Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Phone of skype

Posted on 2007-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can someone recommand a reliable phone over a broadband connection?
Netgear offers a dual phone wireless with skype. I don't know much about phones that can utilize a broadband connection but would like to start tinkering with them.

Any suggestions is appricaited
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Reid Palmeira
ID: 18784300
You need to look more for the providers than for the actual phone. The Netgear / skype phone bundle is nice but not necessarily the best option.

What country are you in? If it's the US (in general, not necessarily all area codes) you have a number of options. Vonage, Packet8,etc. all offer decent service

Is this for home or business use? Again some different providers for different market segments

How many phones total are you looking for?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joel_Sisko
ID: 18805956
www.broadvoice.com

I like their service, as low as $9 per month, can terminate the VoIP line (SIP based) into various hardphones, softphones, ATA's and IP PBX's. Can use them month to month as well.

Joel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 18838492
Thanks Joel_Sisko, rpalmeira22
I am thinking of setting up a VOIP phone for my business. It’s just for myself in California. I'm trying to find an inexpensive and good solution to publish an 800 number for potential clients to call in my area. The broadband phone sounds good. Also if you have any suggestions on 1-800 I’d appreciate it

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Reid Palmeira earned 375 total points
ID: 18839317
Did some work in Washington not too long ago with a company called Voxeo. http://www.voxeo.com/products/voip-business-voip.jsp It wasn't absolutely spectacular but it was a good experience and would garner my reccomendation.

Joel makes a good suggestion there with an ATA. They're relatively inexpensive and as long as you get a large enough IP pipe you should be okay as far as service quality.
0