Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

making a checkbox checked...

Posted on 2007-03-23
12
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi I'm trying to get a checkbox to be checked depending on something but I dont know how to do this... for example

                if (Onsite == "Yes")
                {
                    CheckBoxAvail.Checked == true;
                }
0
Comment
Question by:stellyuk
12 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 18780325
You are making an equality check with two equals signs "==".

You need an assignment, which is just one equals sign:

    CheckBoxAvail.Checked = true;

0
 

Author Comment

by:stellyuk
ID: 18780390
HIi...
thanks for that but it doesn't work..

                string Avail = Comp["Available"].ToString();

                if (Avail == "Yes")
                {
                    CheckBoxAvail.Checked = true;
                }

I'm getting the information from a SQL dataset and its still not working... any ideas why??

Stelly
0
 

Author Comment

by:stellyuk
ID: 18780412
Even tried this...

                string Avail = "Yes";

                if (Avail == "Yes")
                {
                    CheckBoxAvail.Checked = true;
                }
                else
                {
                    CheckBoxAvail.Checked = false;
                }

Stelly
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:stellyuk
ID: 18780676
Anyone please??

I really need this done urgently

Thanks,

Stelly
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 18780708
I don't see anything wrong with the CheckBox assignment and unfortunately I don't work with DBs very much.

Is this by chance a WebForm?...I don't work with those either.  =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:stellyuk
ID: 18780748
yes it is a webform... dam dam dam... anyone else??

Stelly
0
 

Author Comment

by:stellyuk
ID: 18781094
Ok works with
                string Avail = "Yes";

                Response.Write(Avail);

                if (Avail == "Yes")
                {
                    CheckBoxAvail.Checked=true;
                }

but as soon as I use this line

string Avail = Comp["Available"].ToString();

it does not work

Stelly
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:stellyuk
ID: 18781173
   protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        int PCID = Convert.ToInt32(Request.QueryString["pcid"]);

        DataSet CompSet = SQLQueries.CompDetailBindData(PCID);

        string sPCIDValue = Convert.ToString(PCID);



            if (null != CompSet && 0 < CompSet.Tables[0].Rows.Count)
            {
                DataRow Comp = CompSet.Tables[0].Rows[0];

                LabelCompModel.Text = Comp["PcModel"].ToString();
                TextBoxCCCSR.Text = Comp["CCCSR"].ToString();
                TextBoxEPSR.Text = Comp["EPSR"].ToString();
                TextBoxShipDate.Text = Comp["ShipDate"].ToString();
                LabelOnsite.Text = Comp["OnSite"].ToString();
                LabelUser.Text = Comp["UserID"].ToString();

                string Avail = Comp["Available"].ToString();
               
                //string Avail = "Yes";

                Response.Write(Avail);

                if (Avail == "Yes")
                {
                    CheckBoxAvail.Checked = true;
                }
                else
                {
                    CheckBoxAvail.Checked = false;
                }
   

            }
        }
       
thats all the code for you

Stelly
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RickJ
ID: 18784384
What type of field is "Available"?
After you do this,
string Avail = Comp["Available"].ToString();
is the value of Avail defintiely "Yes"?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:g_johnson
ID: 18784702
try setCheckedstate  = true
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinoj Sebastian earned 1500 total points
ID: 18784782
What is the out put of  "Response.Write(Avail);"?
"==" operator over string is case sensitive.
If you are sure 'Avail' is always lowercase, use  if (Avail == "yes")

or try 'if(string.Compare(Avail,"Yes", true)==0)'
0
 

Author Comment

by:stellyuk
ID: 18791466
Hi there,

Changed the string to a integer and works fine now..

Stelly
0