Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i send XML data using xmlhttp to an https address?

Posted on 2007-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-26
Hi

I have a web application that reads XML files sent to it via xmlhttp. i have recently had a request to ensure that these files are sent over a secure channel and have purchased and installed an SSL certificate on the server. Perhaps foolishly I believed I could simply get the client to send to an https address, but on testing it I am getting a permission denied error when I try and run:

xmlhttp.Open("POST", "https://www.myUIRL.co.uk/xml_secure/xml.asp", false);      

Any ideas as to what I need to do to simply allow XMl data to be sent in to an https address?

cheers
Stewart
0
Comment
Question by:digital_soul
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
B_Dorsey earned 1000 total points
ID: 18780336
are you sure the script is running on a secure webpage?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:owenli27
ID: 18780442
Have you ever try something like:  xmlhttp.Open("POST", "https://www.myUIRL.co.uk/xml_secure/xml.asp", false, "username","password");
0