Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow backup restore with 3ware RAID 9500s

Posted on 2007-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a 3ware 9500s that is doing a restore to a RAID 1 configuration via an external USB 2.0 Maxtor HDD.  The restore or should I say the backup that I want to retore is from an Asus K8V Deluxe  that is running RAID 1 via the MOBO to the new system with the 3ware RAID 1.  Originally the backup of approx 78GB took one and a half hours, now when I go to do the restore on the new PC the restore is taking 1 day and 5 hours.  Is this normal?  The new PC MOBO is an Asus P5W DH Deluxe and I have made sure that the BIOS and Chipsets are up to date.  The funny thing is that if I try to restore the backup from the PC of where I took it (K8V Deluxe) the restore is about 1hr 45 min, maybe 2 hrs.  The BIOS on the RAID controller is also up to date.
0
Comment
Question by:mhrose8989
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 18781194
Check the firewall and virus detection programs. If the virus detection program is setup to scan all incoming files that will really slow things down. It would be better to disable the virus program and then enable it and do a scan after the job is complete.

At the hardware level having the same firmware version in both drives can often help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhrose8989
ID: 18781579
There is no firewall or antivirus detection s/w on the PC yet
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 1000 total points
ID: 18781742
so much for an easy answer.

I'd say break the RAID and try it again as a test.
Setup perfmon for virtual and physical disk.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20308297
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0