Solved

change password for cisco switch , router, pix

Posted on 2007-03-23
9
19,510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi
how i can change password for
1- cisco switch
2- cisco router
3- pix firewall

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nasemabdullaa
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
Comment Utility
What kind of password are you trying ot change?  Specifically a local username and password, the enable password, the exex password, etc.  Do you curently have access to the device?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Here are the password recovery procedures for almost every Cisco device. Handy to keep bookmarked..
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/474/index.shtml

Changing telnet password, user passwords, and other passwords depend on the product model and whch passwords you're needing to change
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
Comment Utility
hi
thanks for all reply
sorry my question is not clear
my question is how i can change password (i mean password for entering the device and for enable and for telnet ) for each router and pix and switch
>>>>Do you curently have access to the device
yes i can enter to the device but i want to change the old password

thanks
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
To change enable password
router(config)#enable password newpassword

To change telnet password
router(config)#line vty 0 4
router(config-if)#password newpassword

Telnet password on switch
  line vty 0 15
   password newpassword

Telnet password on PIX
  password newpassword
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
Comment Utility
hi
thanks for your reply
for switch  
Sw1(config)#enable secret <new_secret_password>

Sw1(config)#enable password <new_enable_password>

Sw1(config)#line vty 0 15
Sw1(config-line)#password <new_vty_password>
Sw1(config-line)#login

Sw1(config-line)#line con 0
Sw1(config-line)#password <new_console_password>
----------------------------------------------------------------
for router
Router(config)# enable secret <new_secret_password>

Router(config)#enable secret <new_secret_password>

Router(config)#line vty 0 4
Router(config-line)#password <new_vty_password>
Router(config-line)#login

Router(config-line)#line con 0
Router(config-line)#password <new_console_password>
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
for PIX
PIX(config-line)#line con 0
PIX(config-line)#password <new_console_password>

PIX# enable password <new_enable_password>

PIX#password <new_telnet_password>
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
is the above command  true or not

thanks
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 100 total points
Comment Utility

>for PIX
PIX(config-line)#line con 0
PIX(config-line)#password <new_console_password>

PIX# enable password <new_enable_password>
PIX#password <new_telnet_password>

Correct (must be in config mode)
PIX(config)# enable password <new_enable_password>
PIX(config)#password <new_telnet_password>

You cannot apply a password directly to the serial console port, but you can set the console port to use AAA local username/password. Pix calls the console port "serial" port
  aaa authentication serial LOCAL
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
Comment Utility
hi
thanks for your reply
>>>You cannot apply a password directly to the serial console port, but you can set the console port to use AAA local username/password. Pix calls the console port "serial" port
  aaa authentication serial LOCAL

please can you explain more about this

thanks
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The PIX will not challenge you for a password for direct connection to the console port. If you want the PIX to present you with a username/password prompt from a direct console connection, then you have to enable aaa authentication to use LOCAL username/password. Example:
 aaa authentication serial console LOCAL
 username nasemabdullaa password yourPa$$w0rd privilege 15

Then when you console into the PIX, instead of:
 pixfirewall>

You will see:

User Access Verification
Username: <enter username>
Password: <enter password>
Type help or '?' for a list of available commands.
pixfirewall>

0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
Comment Utility
hi
thanks Irmoore
0