Solved

Exchange 2003 mailbox metadata - I need to remove messages that are not actually there.

Posted on 2007-03-23
5
295 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hey everyone,  

We've got Veritas 9.1 backing up our Exchange 2003 mailboxes.  Veritas fails because there are 2 emails in 8 users mailboxes that are corrupt.  They seem to be SPAM messages that somehow got through the Ironmail applicances a while ago.  

One is named "Videos Movies Video" and the other is "Champion Solutions Group."

We ran ExMerge against the 8 mailboxes to remove the messages, but ExMerge doesn't find the messages.  Also, the messages don't appear in the user accounts.

Are these emails somehow partialy deleted files by our SPAM filters and the're residing in the mailboxes in some sort of metadata form?

If so, how might I purge or remove these stinking messages without recreating the users mailboxes?

Thanks a ton,
inverted
0
Comment
Question by:inverted_2000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
aissim earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
My best suggestion would be trying MDBVU32.exe (download: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=3D1C7482-4C6E-4EC5-983E-127100D71376&displaylang=en)

It can be somewhat confusing if you've never used it before...but here's an article that's sort of along the lines of what you're looking for: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832562/en-us - It should at least point you in the right direction. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Admin
Exchange_Admin earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
These messages may be in the "top of the Information Store"
Do an advanced search for the title of the messages. If they are found in the "top of the information store" then move them to the inbox and then delete them.

The "top of the information store" is actually the very top level of the mailbox. This is what you get when you click on "Mailbox- <username>" in folder view.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:inverted_2000
Comment Utility
Hey guys...

I've tried both of your suggestions.  When I use the tools that aissim suggested...it kicks back an error once it finds those emails.  As for Exchange Admin's suggustion...if I look at "Mailbox - (username)" it's just their calendar and upcomming events.  No emails are displayed.  I can also search from there using Advanced search...but nothing is found.

Veritas is erroring with:
Database or database element is corrupt
WARNING: "\\SVR-EXCH1\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes\name, user [user.name]&#61478;Top of Information Store&#61478;Inbox&#61478;&#140;&#12336;&#12336;&#12336;&#12336;&#13666;&#24932;&#25656;&#25907;&#13157;&#25698;&#25398;&#12852;&#13410;&#26164;&#13872;&#25652;&#13617;&#14643;&#13110;&#25912;&#14128;&#12336;&#12341;&#25398;&#25906;&#26209;&#14131;&#12341;&#13618;&#14644;&#25698;&#26161;&#25400;&#12344;&#13922;&#25913;&#24880;&#12899;&#12336;&#12336;&#12336;&#25392;&#14693;&#26167;&#12336;&#12336;&#12341;&#25398;&#25906;&#26209;&#14131;&#12341;&#13618;&#14644;&#25698;&#26161;&#25400;&#12344;&#13922;&#25913;&#24880;&#12899;&#12336;&#12336;&#12592;&#13413;&#25702;&#25445;&#12336;&#12336;Videos Movies Video" is a corrupt file.

I've got 8 users that have this kicked back in the backup.

Should I just rebuild these mailboxes, which isn't really the thing I want to do because they are so large...or might there be one more thing that we haven't tried.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:inverted_2000
Comment Utility
I did find this article to force Veritas to continue to run even when it finds corrupt data...so lets hope it works:

http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/193940.htm

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
Comment Utility
Since you are running Exchange 2003 why are you backing up individual mailboxes (brick level backups)?

If you properly configure Deleted Item Retention time on your server, then you can greatly reduce the need to restore individual messages or mailboxes.
If by some chance you do need to restore a message or mailbox that has exceeded the deleted item retention time, you can use the Recovery Storage Group feature of Exchange 2003.

Information on both deleted item retention and Exchange recovery storage group can be found in the MS Knowledge Base.

FWIW- I never configure brick level backups on any of my customers.
0