Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Questions about OWA, RWW SBS 2003 server and laptop users getting / sending mail and calendar

Posted on 2007-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I want to check with the experts here on a new SBS 2003 installation configuration.

I understand  with sbs 2003,   you can RWW back to your desktop from most anywhere in the world and work at your desktop that way.  You can access email through the outlook on your desk and access shared calendars that way also.  or you can use OWA, right?  (you would use OWA for a faster, but different looking interface?)

But what if you have a laptop?  What is the recommended way to deal with Outlook then?  Would you use the outlook that is installed on the PC and what, an OST file?  someone adds something to your calendar in the office.  when / how would you receive it? same for email?

And speaking of email, what issues do you see in this situation:

Currently using an outside mail and web hosting company and using Outlook with PSTs on the laptops, no shared calendars.  at the office, there is cable service (3MB down, 1MB up?) with dynamic IP.

Guys in the field checking mail can ./ can't use outlook to check the external email, right?  If we have POP connector running on the server, having them check mail against that outside server would be confusing?  would we have them pop against our server (using dynamic DNS?)... but smtp against the web hosting company server?

or how would this fit together?  I think RWW and OWA work great if you have a desktop at the office.  BUt if you only have a laptop?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:babaganoosh
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
NeilParbrook earned 1200 total points
ID: 18780398
Usingt a laptop it is as easy as a desktop.

By letting exchange do all the work regarding the handling of mail and calenders etc you can have you laptops access the server using OWA or VPN and outlook or RPC over HTTP which allows outlook to connect via http and not require a vpn connection.

You will need a static IP for the site to access the server but this is a prerqresit of a server install really.  You set up you hosting company to pass all mail to your server.  (The pop connector is really there to help with the transition).  Then use the functions of exchange to distrubute mail to the clients in your company.

Your best bet is to let the exchange server do the mail handling completely as as you say it will become confusing.  People in the field can check email either with VPN or RPCover Http.

If you want me to allaborate please say.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 800 total points
ID: 18783954
With a correctly configured laptop and RPC over HTTPS (which I think RWW/SBS calls something like Outlook over the Internet), mobile users can get their email anywhere they can get an internet connection. RPC over HTTPS doesn't require a VPN and runs over port 443 (https).

You also have the option of reading your email through a standard web browser - using Outlook Web Access.

Simon.
0