Solved

Is it possible to output 2 seperate graphics cards to the same monitor for a side by side display?

Posted on 2007-03-23
11
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have inherited a large, DELL 2407 LCD monitor and I am wondering if it's possible to take the output from two different PCs and display it side by side on this large monitor. I know quite a few people put two monitors side by side and display the same PC on both for an extended desktop, but I guess this is sort of the inverse of that and haven't found any definitive information regarding how I could do it.
0
Comment
Question by:dwielgosz
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pkutter earned 500 total points
ID: 18780832
I don't think that side by side is possible, however If the monitor has a DVI and a VGA port you can plug both computers into it and use the on screen display to switch between the two.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18780836
There are couple of ways to do so, though. Either use other device such as from Matrox, add other video card, or http://www.microsoft.com/athome/moredone/twomonitors.mspx .
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwielgosz
ID: 18780885
actually, yes the monitor has two DVI inputs and component video, s-video and just about anything else you can imagine.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:dwielgosz
ID: 18780929
That link explains how to use two monitors, side by side to extend your desktop. I need the opposite..two seperate PCs into the same monitor.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18780976
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwielgosz
ID: 18781274
I already have two, 4-port kvms alongside my monitor. I'll explain further:
KVM #1 has 2 ports used with the output going to my monitor.
KVM #2 has 4 ports used that are output to another monitor (17") alongside my first monitor.
The bulk of my work in applications is done on my PC/monitor (KVM#1) The second monitor has 4 servers connected to it that only need minimal interaction from my part on each of the servers. For instance one port is a linux server that I access at the end of the day to do a quick backup. The second port I may check on our exchange server, you know what I mean? Anyways, the small monitor may be getting ready to die and I thought that I could just share this new large 24" monitor between the two KVM outputs on the same screen when the little guy does die.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pkutter
ID: 18781826
Hi dwielgosz,
Unless there is a monitor that is specifically designed for this type of use I don't think it's possible. I've never seen one that can display the images of two separate video cards at the same time side by side. If there are monitors that are capable of this I would be fairly confident in saying that less than 3 percent of the monitors produced today would be capable of it, so most likely your monitor does not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwielgosz
ID: 18793292
"If there are monitors that are capable of this I would be fairly confident in saying that less than 3 percent of the monitors produced today would be capable of it, so most likely your monitor does not"

This is my exact reason why I asked, because this monitor may well fall into that 3% group. It is a hi-end DELL monitor that has practically every feature that you can imagine including PIP. I don't have any documentation on it but do know that the PIP works with the component inputs, s-video inputs and composite inputs while watching your PC. I am wondering if it work with DVI-DVI though. I'll look on the DELL site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwielgosz
ID: 18794051
After some considerable digging on the DELL website I found a manual for this monitor and even though it can do a number of picture in pictures, it specifically stated that it cannot do 2 PCs. So, I guess I answered my own question. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18794085
Hi, I think Pkutter has answer for you in the comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwielgosz
ID: 18794120
I already gave him the points for his first answer, that it wasn't possible but I could switch between outputs, which is correct as it turns out.
0