Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services on another server along with SBS 2003

Posted on 2007-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have not set up a terminal server on another server along with SBS 2003. I have bought another Server with windows server 2003 r2 and 10 licences for the Terminal services. instead of attempting it first and then calling you guys I was going to ask first what is the best wat to do this?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Tony D
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
NeilParbrook earned 1500 total points
ID: 18780415
Read this and you be OK.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/deploy/adstrmsr.mspx

I completed one last week so let me know if you have any other questions.

Cheers

Neil
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tony D
ID: 18788029
After setting up with an SBS 2003 domain with one static IP address(WAN) and a member server with Win2003 and terminal server services and licensing enabled on the Win2003 server, when I remotely login under the remote connection, how does it differentiate between going to the small business server as opposed to the Win2003 terminal server?  Because I can already use remote connection with my WAN IP to the small SBS 2003, how does it know how to login to the Win2003 terminal server?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:NeilParbrook
ID: 18788066
Your WAN IP is pointing to your SBS server so will connect to that.

You could connect via the Remote Web Workplace or A combination of VPN tunnel and RDC to the terminal server or a second WAN IP pointing to the terminal server.

I personal like to use a VPN then RDC as I feel that has a good security but the RWW should work as well.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:NeilParbrook
ID: 18788080
If you could describe you setup for me Router Firewall Servers Etc that would be a help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tony D
ID: 18789149
I have one staric ip address from my ISP and a Router with an appropreate ports open. The router is my dhcp but behind the router I have put static ip addresses. I have five workstations the SBS 2003 and and the Windows 2003 server i HAVE SETUP AS A TREMINAL SERVER.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tony D
ID: 18789170
Also I want to connect to the terminal server remotely with about 3 to 4 users to an application on the SBS2003.....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:NeilParbrook
ID: 18789451
Assuming that the terminal server can access the application from the SBS server via a mapped network drive what type of application is it?

If I was in your position I would do the following.

Stop using the Router for DHCP and turn the task over to the SBS server that would make the following task easier.

Ensure that Routing and remote access is set up on the SBS server and connect the clients to the server using a VPN connection when they require access.  Then use Remote desktop connection to connect to the terminal server.  Job done with good security.

An alternative would be to use Remote web workplace to connect to the terminal server.

Or you could remap RDC ports on the firewall to point at the internal address of the TS or get equipment that would allow for multipal static IP (You would need a new router maybe and your ISP may not support this and it would cost).

I would use the VPN route if I was you as this is a good level of security it is already set up in the SBS box and can be configured to be minimul input for the end user.

What do you think?

Neil
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18790976
To log into the Terminal Server remotely you would use SBS's Remote Web Workplace.  If you follow the procedure described in the paper Neil linked above, you'll see an additoinal item on the RWW main menu which says, Connect to my Company's Application Sharing Server.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0