Solved

Changing size of text on Outlook 2000 in "inbox" not in the message.

Posted on 2007-03-23
6
174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Outlook 2000 in Corporate workgroup mode using POP3 server
I need to change the size of the text in the message listing window.  (when you click on "Inbox" there is a listing of message subjects, senders time, received time.)
The size of the messages themselves has already been changed, but I am having problems finding the setting for the "inbox" setting


Thank you for any help you might have!
0
Comment
Question by:duank
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 18780444
Right-click on one of the column headers and select Customize Current View.  Click the Other Settings button.  Change the fonts as you see fit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duank
ID: 18780472
Perfect!  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18780514
duank,

In Outlook 2000, to change the font size of the view that you are looking at, select Current View, then Customize Current View, and click the Other Settings button.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18780524
Sorry, I was typing when solution already posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duank
ID: 18780703
Also, you need to change this setting.
Right-click on one of the column headers and select Customize Current View.
Click the Automatic formating and change the font here as well.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 18781058
You're welcome.
0