Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# Winform Application Exit

Posted on 2007-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
2,176 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
When I hit close(X)  on  my Winform my application still doesnt exit from memory. I still see it in the Task Manager. I want to exit the application.    

Is there any event of the Form which fires when I click close(X) and I can manually do an Application.Exit() in that method
0
Comment
Question by:AdibRahman77
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
khoama earned 525 total points
ID: 18782606
I do not remember it exactly ( onClose ). Just switch to the Events window of the form designer.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 18782680
Do you have any threads running in the app?  If so, either terminate or set the IsBackground() property on them to True.

Also, infinite loops will keep the app from exiting.

What does your app do?
0