Solved

Linux client updating Windows DNS dynamically

Posted on 2007-03-23
6
1,440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have to build a number of Linux workstations (Redhat Enterprise WS3 or WS4) which will get their IP address using a Windows DHCP server (Server 2003 probably). I can't see a problem with this.

I have to then update the Windows DNS server automatically with the details. I have no experience of this.

Does anyone have any straight forward documentation which will help me configure DNS updating of a Windows server from a Redhat client please.

Thanks
David
0
Comment
Question by:glassd
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
juanfermin earned 250 total points
ID: 18781775
As long as the Windows DHCP Server is the one handing out the IP addresses to the Linux clients, then the Linux Clients will automatically be added to the Server group.  One thing that you may want to consider though, is using something like Xandros instead of Red Hat, they basically have a whole line of tools built into their server to not only work as a Backup DNS to an Active Directory integrated Windows Server, but also it will act as a PDC to an Active Directory as well.  This way you have "Single Sign on Access" to either your Linux or Windows environments.  In addition, if you use the Xandros Professional Clients, you actually have both Read / Write access to NTFS Partitions NOT just Read Access, like you get from most other installations.  Finally, the Xandros server also comes with a version of Scalix that can act as a Backup to Exchange or as your primary Mail Server along with connectors for Outlook for your Windows clients and Entourage for Mac or Linux.  The final Icing on the cake is that the professional client also includes Crossover Office Professional, so you can run windows Apps like Photoshop and Outlook, this is what Disney Studios decided to do several years back, is use Crossover to run Photoshop so they wouldn't have to renew their software assurance license with MS.  This move has saved them over 100K in the past several years.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 18787246
Assume that your network device in Linux called eth0, then
make sure in the file
/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
has this line:
-----------
DHCP_HOSTNAME=<hostname>
-----------
Then the DDNS feature on Windows DNS server will add the IP address + hostname of Linux client into the DNS database automatically.

As my experience, RHEL WS3 doesn't have this line in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 but RHEL WS4 should be ok.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:glassd
ID: 18789803
juanfermin

Thanks for your comments. However Redhat is the recommended OS for the main apps so I can't change that, and I am also forced to use Windows based DHCP and DNS servers which are supported by another service provider and are out of my control.

wesly

Thanks for the advice on the ifcfg-eth0 file. Our kickstart writes this file for us. Looks like I might have to re-write some of the kickstart process.

Things are on hold for a week or so until I can get hold of a suitable network on which to test. I'll get back to you.

Thanks
David
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 250 total points
ID: 18790544
hostname is defined in "network" entry in kickstart configuration file.
I would recommand you add one line in kickstart post script as follow
--------
echo "DHCP_HOSTNAME=`hostname`" >> /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
--------
For RHEL WS 3.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20355309
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0