Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access to past emails on Exchange

Posted on 2007-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We are running Exchange 2003 and WinXP work stations using Outlook 2003. I have several users that have PC's on their desk's and also connect via remote desktop to a terminal server from outside of the office. Most of them can access Outlook via RDP and view all of their past emails and personal contacts, but I have a few that pull everything onto their local PC and do not leave a copy on the server, therefore can only see new email messages when connected via RDP. How do I change this?
0
Comment
Question by:comtekso
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 18780736
Make them use OWA. If they use Outlook, teach them to connect to the server and not have local PST's. They can use local OST files which cache what is on the server. Using outlook web access is good because they can connect with any web browser and they don't download the mails, except if they do that explicitly.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 1200 total points
ID: 18780762
Well you would have to dump all of the email from those local PST's back into their mailbox.  You can just drag and drop folders, or right click and copy and then paste back into the mailbox folder.

In control panel on their desktop with the local files make sure that in mail in control panel, email accounts, view change, deliver mail to teh following location is Mailbox - Their Name and not a PST or anything like that.

After you get teh PST data back in, new mail will go to the Exchange mailbox, tell them to leave it there, and then they can access in on any PC with outlook or via OWA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 18781827
Thanks. I went with Matthew's solution because the ones that wern't working properly had the "deliver to:" set to the personal PST files. Changing it to the mailbox anda copying the messages to the proper folder worked great.
0