Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Word Document - Hiding the tracked changes ??

Posted on 2007-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Microsoft Windows XP sp2, MS small business office - Word Document
I have a contract that the author tracked changes on and I'm trying to hide the changes when I send it to someone . I went in under options then security tab and chose to hide tracked changes but it still shows up when I send the document and we have to send this to a show producer - do you have any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:dmccormi35
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 18780833
If you want to get rid of the tracked changes you will have to use the reviewing toolbar to go through and either accepet or reject the changes. Once on the changes made will not be stored any more. However, future changes will continue to be tracked.

If you just want to hide, rather than accept changes the in the revieing toolbar switch to 'Final' and it will not display the 'Markup' changes.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:lbertacco
lbertacco earned 1000 total points
ID: 18781272
To accept all the changes in one step, just click on the small down arrow next to the "Accept change" icon in the "Reviewing" toolbar  and then click on "Accept all changes" (if you don't see the Reviewing toolbar, right-click in the menu area - e.g. right-click over the "File" item - and select "Reviewing").
Similarly for rejecting all changes (click on the small down arrow next to the "Reject change" icon).
0