Solved

What is the best way to fix JRNL_WRAP_ERROR?

Posted on 2007-03-23
11
931 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all!

I've got a simple question for you. We have a Windows 2003 server that has been in JRNL_WRAP_ERROR for some time now, and due to circumstances beyond our control (its a long story, trust me), we do not have a backup of when the system was in a working state anyway.

After investigating the problem, I noticed there are two different possible solutions to our problem, both involving the registry:

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters\Backup/Restore\Process at Startup BurFlags REG_DWORD 0xD2
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters\Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore DWORD 1

So my question is: what is the difference between the two? What does each one do?
We need to apply the fix tomorrow, so I would appreciate a quick reply. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bslorence
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18781264
Use the first key.

Reboot the server.

This flushes all known FRS data and rebuilds from an alternate DC.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18781275
Set it to D2 .
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 18781295
I've had this happen to me twice in my experience, and both times I've fixed using the second registry key you mention. When you set the value to 1...the next time the file replication service polls the computer will be deleted from the replica set - next poll after that the computer will be re-added and a full sync will occur. It's quick and painless - usually about 10 minutes from my experience.

The first key you mention may be the fix for this situation when there are no other domain controllers in the domain...but not certain.

Go for the second option.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 18781305
(and you can speed up the process by stopping/starting the frs service after the reg key's been changed)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bslorence
ID: 18781688
I appreciate both of your responses - but I've got a problem: We only have one DC right now. We are trying to set up a second one, but this JRNL_WRAP_ERROR is getting in the way. What if there are no other DCs? Do either of you know what will happen if I use one of the keys then?

I have a sneaking suspicion than both keys do the same thing, but I just don't know enough about them.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18781704
Did you used to have another DC?

It's odd you have this error when there isn't any replication partners.


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 18781721
http://www.jigsawboys.com/2007/01/17/jrnl_wrap_error-on-single-domain-controller-environment/

Here's a post about a single DC environment...looks like option 1 is your ticket.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18781744
I would imagine either would work, but I know the first key works as expected.

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
aissim earned 250 total points
ID: 18781745
and here's MS article about the fix: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290762
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bslorence
ID: 18782746
Just wanted to let you know we are reviewing the articles. I think this gives us the information we need, but we are being cautious because we don't have and can't make a proper backup at this point. I'll accept a solution after we decide what to do, which may end up being next week. Rest assured, it will be done.

Thanks to all of you for your help!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bslorence
ID: 18795435
I am assigning points to aissim, because we used the BurFlags entry with a DWord value of D4, not D2 - which we discovered in the MS article. It doesn't try to grab anything from other DCs. Everything is working fine now.
0