Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I'd like to host 2-3 small websites. on A Red Hat Server

Posted on 2007-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am using SBS 2003 with a Red Hat Linux server. I'd like to host 2-3 small websites. I expect hits to be <100 per day total.

How do I go about having three different web sites host on one server?

Should I use the Linux server to host the sites or the SBS2003?
0
Comment
Question by:hgj1357
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
flscott earned 1200 total points
ID: 18782514
Use Red Hat if you're familiar with Apache and understand virtual hosts.

http://www.activsoftware.com/apache/virtualhosts.cfm

Setting up multiple sites on a Red Hat box with apache can be tricky, but also rewarding. You'll save money, and have increased reliability.

Do not, however, assume that it will be completely secure. You'll have to take steps to make it that way.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mjutras
ID: 18782575
Hosting on Linux multiples website is kinda easy when you understand virtual hosts of Apache! Lot of web hostings use this technology and when you know it well you can do incredible things!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 18782748
Unfortunately, I am a complete dunce.

Are there easy-to-follow how-tos?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mjutras
mjutras earned 300 total points
ID: 18782770
flscott linked a good howto but if you want to understand principes here's an other one:

http://www.serverwatch.com/news/article.php/1127571
0