Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple macro writing to format MS Excel fields

Posted on 2007-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am new to macro writing and need some help.  I need to write a simple VB macro for MS Excel that will format two columns:

One column I need to add a 0 before the number.  So that when the user enters 7 in the Excel column the macro will format that column by adding a 0 in front of it. The result will be a 07 in the field.

The other column I need to have the macro convert a month and day date to this fomat MM/DD.

Some basic macro code I have is:

Range("I1").Select
    ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "X"
    Range("I2").Select
    ActiveWorkbook.Save

but I need to format the cells.  how do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:TimFred
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WJReid
ID: 18781099
Hi,

Why don't you use the Formatting that is already there for dates and Numbers, from the Format Cells|Numbers tab?

If you select Custom then in the Type, before General, type "0", so you have "0"General
You can set the date format from there as well

Bill

0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 18781151
First of all, try and avoid selecting cells. You rarely need to do this. You can also refer to more than one cell at once.

    [I1:I10].Formula = "=A1"

To set the formatting to use a leading zero:

    [I1:I10].NumberFormat = "00"

To set the date format:

    [J1:J10].NumberFormat = "MM/DD"

Kevin
0