Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

AOL Instant Messaging -AIM -on Windows 2003 server?

Posted on 2007-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
2,618 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there an Instant messenger service compatibile with AIM that works on Windows 2003 server? I tried  various versions of AIM and none will run. They all start and then crash. I do need IM capability on this machine.  Thanks for your help

Jonathan
PCGenie-LA
0
Comment
Question by:PCGenieLA
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tellkeeper
ID: 18781232
I guess I am having a hard time understanding why you would need to IM from server 2003. The truth is by using aim on this machine you are pretty much creating a giant doorway into your PC and nullifing all your security capabilities. AIM is not something you should put on a server, I would set up a workstation.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pkutter
ID: 18781997
I very strongly agree with tellkeeper that public IM apps should not be installed on a server. I have however installed Pandion on a server for internal IM with my own internal IM server (jabberd) and it works great.


If you still dare here's the info, however I would recommend setting up internal IM and block all IM at the firewall.

Pandion
http://www.pandion.be/

Here's the documentation on making it work with AIM
http://www.pandion.be/documentation/ch08.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGenieLA
ID: 18783930
I thought I'd try Miranda. It sems to work well and seems much like Pandion. I need this because I work from the server's workstation. Security is not a very big issue, especially since I have a hardware firewall and it's locked down pretty well. If anyone knows better about the two IM and which to use, I'd like to hear about it. Thanks for the help.

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pkutter
ID: 18784161
Just a note, if the AIM is allowed though your firewall it doesn't matter that everything else is locked down. If there are security flaws in your IM client or in the IM protocol (and there are) they will be allowed through the firewall and a hacker can take advantage of these flaws.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sleetish earned 750 total points
ID: 18805930
If security's not an issue, which client you use is all user preference.

Miranda is definitely a nice one.  GAIM is a nice simple client, Trillian is a more complex feature rich client you might want to give a try.  They also have some neat plugins.

There are plenty more.  You can find several at the bottom of this page under "Other Clients" and there are more that aren't mentioned there.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AOL_Instant_Messenger


GAIM
http://gaim.sourceforge.net/win32/index.php

Trillian
http://www.ceruleanstudios.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGenieLA
ID: 18808162
Thanks all for your help, especially for your concerns regarding security. I know it's something of a risk, but a necessary one here. I decided Miranda was a good choice. Since I'm only using the AIM portion of it, I think the exposure is less than if I used all the messsenger systems. Thanka  again: once more EXperts-Exchange to the rescue!
0