Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Activesync cannot find OWA address

Posted on 2007-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi,

I am trying to set up some windows mobile devices to receive Exchange mail (server is SBS 2003 premium all services packs up to date), but when I run the activesync wizard it tells me that it cannot find the exchange server, I assume this is because the OWA is on an HTTPS address.

How do I find a way round this please

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:markflexman
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 18781464
Try this article as it may have your resolution: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817379
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18783969
You may want to read my guide on setting up Exchange for the devices here:
http://www.amset.info/exchange/mobile-setup.asp

Have you enabled mobile devices?
Does OMA work?
Who issued the SSL certificate? Do Windows Mobile Devices trust the certificate?

Simon.
0