Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

check for negative integer

Posted on 2007-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
5,515 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
hi guys
i think this is easy..

I have a field where users can enter a number, but the number must be a positive integer
like 10, 20 ect . i want to check if the number is negative  
something like

if(the integer is negative or starts with a minus '-' sign)

{
System.out.println("Please enter positive integer only"); //display this in console
}

any ideas how i can do that in java

thanks
J
0
Comment
Question by:jaggernat
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
gatorvip earned 500 total points
ID: 18781252
umm..... if (your_variable < 0) .....

where your_variable is a numerical representation of your field
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 18781332
int n = 0;
if ((n = Integer.parseInt(fieldValue)) < 0) {
    // problem
}
else {
    // no problem
}
0