Solved

Spell Checker

Posted on 2007-03-23
6
517 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm looking for a PHP Spell Checker for a project im doing.

The website is hosted on www.bluehost.com so it is a shared server.  I do NOT have access to install programs so im looking for a PHP class that can be uploaded to server and configured without any installation on the server.  I don't have a budget to pay out cash for any programs either.

The server is Apache and i can edit my own php.ini file.

Please advise?  
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:stanscott2
ID: 18781286
Since this really has nothing to do with Javascript, you might want to post something over on the Scripting forum.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 18781310
i have added JavaScript as a sub zone in case somebody knows about a JavaScript Spell Checker...

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Vel Eous earned 500 total points
ID: 18781957
Zend Documentation (I want to make my own):

http://www.zend.com/zend/spotlight/spellchecking.php


Pre-made spell checker (I don't have time to make my own):

http://www.1001line.net/spell-check/


There are loads more examples on google, I just did a search for "PHP spell checker".
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 18782148
>> There are loads more examples on google...

<$.02>The quick brown expert jumps over the lazy asker</$.02>
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vel Eous
ID: 18782227
lol.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 18782293
No racial slurs intended by the word "brown" ;-)
0