Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

F50 diag cd (removeable media package) ?

Posted on 2007-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
i need the diag cd (removable media package) for a F50 running AIX 4.3.3
does anyone know where/how i can get this?
is there a way to certify a drive with the rootvg on it without booting from the cd.
I have a rs6000 standalone diagnostics ver 4.3.3.3 p/n 09P1755 and it has a floppy for POWERstation/POWER/server p/n 52G1288
just not sure if this will work for replacing 2 drives in the box and rebuilding from an image tape.
any assistance in this matter will be greatly appreciated
joe
0
Comment
Question by:joewy1
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sjm_ee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18782184
http://www14.software.ibm.com/webapp/set2/sas/f/diags/download/home.html

No, you can't certify a disk you are running an OS from.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 18784554
First of all do ss if=/dev/hdisk0 of=/dev/null bs=65536
If everything looks readable snap a copy of disk.

Insert disks into PC with appropriate SCSI card ( SCSI2 card should cost $5 today )
Boot Ubuntu livecd
Install smartmontools

Run whatever tests "smartctl" offers
0