Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing a visual foxpro database from a java web app

Posted on 2007-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am wondering if anyone has had luck accessing a VFP database via the web using Java?  We are currently working on a prototype and are using the free JDBC-ODBC driver which seems to work fine except on some of my more complex queries.  For some reason it will not execute imbedded select statements.  These run fine in the actual foxpro development system, so is it just that I need a better driver/bridge?
0
Comment
Question by:JLLange
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 18781368
>>so is it just that I need a better driver/bridge?

Yes probably
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:gatorvip
gatorvip earned 500 total points
ID: 18781503
Check the documentation for the driver that you use now, if it doesn't allow "complicated" queries it should probably be documented
0