Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Home and Bussiness desktops difference

Posted on 2007-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,
             I have a friend is a medical doctor, he is going to open a private clinic and he is asking me whether he should buy the cheapest desktop(home) on Dell site for his clinic as client desktop, or he should buy the business style desktop? Basiclly his office will have a server which hold all the data, and all the client desktop will just use some medical software to access that data on the server. He is going to need two desktops and one laptop (he want use the wireless).


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wl37209
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:mrroonie
mrroonie earned 800 total points
ID: 18781500
you will need the business style desktop if you are going to join a domain - home versions are not supported for domain use. if he is just using a workgroup a home pc will be fine
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
juanfermin earned 1200 total points
ID: 18781596
In addition to being able to Join domains the Business edition of MS XP also has Remote Desktop, which when properly configured, can allow access of his desktop at his office from his desktop at home.  So even if all he's doing is setting up a workgroup, he may still benefit from using the Professional Edition.  Besides, Dell doesn't charge too much more for Professional.  Also, if I were you, I wouldn't go with Vista, the requirements on it are HUGE to have the same performance as XP, and you may run into compatibility problems as well.

Best Regards!!!
Juan M. Fermin
www.sfnworks.com
0