Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

policys not working

Posted on 2007-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
no "reported" changes to system but its all going wrong today

windows 2000 terminalserver runing citrix  all uptodat esp wise

AD is 2003
we use policy for folder redirection of Desktop and start menu
and all the usual lockdown  removing shutdown etc etc

the users tsprofile is also stored on the AD server

when a user logs on they do not get the policy's applied

modling wizard shows no issues
even the event viewer on the citrix box says  desktop redirection sucsessful

been running fine for a couple of years where do i start looking>?
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mookie1986
ID: 18781550
Check disk space on volue where tsprofile stored.

Also, have you stopped and started TS services?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 18782878
hi loads of space on tsprofileshare (200gigs spare)
yes the ts servers were rebooted

basically users are in an OU  with no terminal based policy's

the ts servers are in there own ou  one policy for loopback (replace) and one with all the folder redirection and lock downs)
there is also a site policy, that was set to "enforced" today, but i am unsure if it was before or after first case.  this has been undone but no change yet..

slow link i know can cause similar  but theses are servers in same rack local to the ad dc's

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 1500 total points
ID: 18783011
you can enable debugging using this:

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=221833

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:strongline
ID: 18794033
basically MS doesn't guarantee that TS loopback will work with citrix, despite the fact that TS derived from citrix and faiure gpo application is rarely seen on citrix boxes.

try to log into the box using TS/RDP to see if that works.

is "folder redirection" the only setting in the policy is not being applied? Or all settings in the policy  are not being applied? and are we talking about only one policy that has loopback enabled?

You have to check the application log on TS. You can also log into TS, run "gpresult /v" and post back output.
0