Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

shared folder prermissions

Posted on 2007-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
on w2k3 server we have many shared folders.....on any shared folder properties window, there is permissions........what is the difference between:

1. under sharing tab: permissions
2. under security tab: permissions

do we have configure both permissions ?
0
Comment
Question by:rrajani
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 18781586
Most often, sharing is set to everyone/full control.
That way your effective permissions are essentially what you've configured the security to be...

Hope that helps...post back if you need further clarification
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrajani
ID: 18781879
got it......silly me.......i think i am just too worked up.......

sharing permissions is for 'sharing' ONLY which implies by its name......
security permissions is to control the access levels to the share

i am clear now.....thanks
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18781893
:)
Happy to help...thanx for the grade!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18781916
You do need to set both permissions. The Share Permissions control who is allowed to access the folder remotely, the Security or NTFS Permissions apply to both users on the local machine AND remote users. As Sirbounty says the most efficient option is to allow Everyone full control on the share and then rely on the NTFS Permissons for the security.

One thing you need to watch is that when you create a share the default share permissions are ‘Everyone’ read, which mean that by default no remote users will be able to change, create or delete files in the share even if they have the necessary NFTS permissions. Hence the recommendation to give 'Everyone' Full control and rely on NTFS to restrict users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrajani
ID: 18793871
thanks.........for all ur help.......
0