?
Solved

My "Help and Support" isn't working for Windows XP sp2

Posted on 2007-03-23
16
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My "Help and Support" isn't working. I'm running Windows XP sp2. It was working about 2 weeks ago last time I used it. I haven't used it since except for just now. When I click on help and support from the start menu it takes me to the main page like it should. Where it says stuff like Pick a help topic, or ask for assistance. But from that point on, nothing works. Everytime I click on something a page opens with a red X that says "Cannot display the page". Also, when I right click on a file or folder, etc...and then choose properties, that next box that pops up i have problems with also. You know when you right click on something then a box appears that says "what's this?", i choose that and i get "cannot find Iexplore.hlp" or "cannot find windows.hlp file". Is it maybe that I'm just missing those files? and how could I suddenly not have those anymore? Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:Goatmetal
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 248 total points
ID: 18781595
http://xphelpandsupport.mvps.org/how_do_i_reinstall_the_windows.htm details how to repair it...outlined here:

1/ Log on to your computer as Administrator

2/ Click Start button

3/ In the Start menu click Run

4/ In the Run dialogue box type %systemroot%\inf and click OK

5/ In the list of files that appear look for the PCHEALTH.inf file

6/ Right Click on this file and, from the drop down menu, select Install

7/ The Windows Help and Support Feature should now reinstall
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goatmetal
ID: 18781986
I tried that and for a minute it looked as though it was going to work. It even asked for my windows disc. I put the windows disc in, it did a few things like it was installing. Then it was done. I didn't get any errors or anyhing like that. But it didn't work. My help and support still does the same thing. I did a search for windows.hlp and iexplore.hlp and neither of them were found. I assume I need those. Any suggestions where I can get those files to put back on? And do you think that's my problem?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18782078
Have you considered a system restore to when it last worked?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 252 total points
ID: 18782100
I'm not sure if this is related to your problem but try:
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/utils/fix_windows_xp_help.htm
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_h.htm (search for "help and support")

Also, the problem may be related to your hcp protocol settings or you or some program has removed it for security purposes. But I'm not sure how to fix that problem. I'm going to look into it, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goatmetal
ID: 18782571
Hmmm...Well, I've tried every suggestion. I even tried going to that Kelly's Korner site, and did the step by step suggestion, and it still doesn't work. I haven't tried the system restore yet though. This is slowly getting to the point where I just want to figure this out and find out WHY it happened.
   Oh, I ask this before. My computer doesn't have the files windows.hlp or iexplore.hlp. I found this out when I right clicked on something in the properties area, and chose the "what's this" option. Does not having those files matter?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18782612
I think most 'help' files nowadays are chm...
What do you have listed in C:\Windows\Help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goatmetal
ID: 18784203
Well, I agree with ya that most help files presently are .chm. I think. But why do I keep getting error messages saying "cannot find Iexplore.hlp" or "cannot find windows.hlp file".??  Oh, and here's the info you wanted. This is what I have in my C:\Windows\help folder:

agt0404.hlp,agt0411.hlp,agt0412.hlp,agt0804.hlp,apps.chm,bnts.dll,PINTLPAD.CHM,PINTLPAE.CHM,sniffpol.dll,sstub.dll,tshoot.dll,wingb.chm,winhlp32.cnt,winhlp32.GID,winhlp32.hlp,winime.chm,winpy.chm,winsp.chm,winzm.chm,wmp11.chm
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 18784244
Maybe try importing the settings that I have in my HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\HCP key.
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/2965-hcp.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goatmetal
ID: 18784674
ok, I imported your reg settings and still i'm gettin that error. I get as far as the main page in Help and Support Center, then whatever link I click on, that's where the  page appears that has the red circle with the X in the middle and says "Cannot display the page.  The page you are trying to view cannot be displayed."

     Hmmm..This is gettin to be a little annoying...lol....Restoring will prob fix it, but it's the principal now...lol..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 18785681
Yeah, anyway, it's kind of ironic that you want us to fix your Help and Support when we are your "Help and Support" :)
Anyway, Open this in IE or in Explorer for a test:
hcp://system/netdiag/dglogs.htm

If it doesn't work, check to see if:
C:\WINDOWS\pchealth\helpctr\System\NetDiag\dglogs.htm
exists
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goatmetal
ID: 18786045
lol...so in other words, what you are saying is that I am asking help for you to fix yourself? lol....Anyway...I'm trying your advice right now...i'll get back to ya in a bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goatmetal
ID: 18786055
ok...I just tried it and it works...and yes I have the file dglogs.htm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goatmetal
ID: 18786250
Also, it seems as though my index is missing in my help and support if that helps any.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goatmetal
ID: 18943571
sorry it took so long to get back to this question. I had some family problems....as for this problem I had, my brother ended up formatting the computer (it's half his, but he never uses it)...I would have really liked to figure out why this was happening, but it's took late now. Thank you for all your advice....what do i do with these points? divide it equally?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 18943675
Yeah, or request for it to be closed so you can have you points refunded. But I don't know how to do that.

Anyway, next time, use us as your "Help and Support" :)
0