Solved

strange DNS issue with computers with a static IP

Posted on 2007-03-23
11
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a strange DNS issue. when a compute is using dhcp on my domain everthing works perfectly, there are no problems resolving internal DNS names, but if I give a computer a static IP and assign the dns servers manually in the TCP/IP settings they will no longer resolve our internal dns names??

Hoping for some ideas, this is not breaking anything but I don't understand what is happening
0
Comment
Question by:mattolan
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dgiles79
ID: 18781631
have you checked the DNS settings when DHCP assigns it to make sure it matches your manual settings? also, do you use WINS on your network? if so, is it being assigned by DHCP but not when you do it manually?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattolan
ID: 18781663
the DNS settings I am assigning manually are correct and the do match the automatic settings, and we are not using wins. we have 2 domain controllers that are also the DNS servers and DHCP servers
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18781723
When you assign the static IP are you also assigning the Preferred DNS Server to be your Domain Controller - if not this could be the issue.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattolan
ID: 18781748
yes, the prefered dns server is our domain controller and the secondary dns server is our second dns server
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jsvor
ID: 18781793
What are your servers?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:strongline
ID: 18781856
do your DNS accept dynamic updates?
Is the option "register this connection" enabled in the TCP/IP settings? run a "ipconfig /reisgerdns" to force a registration.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattolan
ID: 18783722
my servers are a windows 2000 box and a windows 2003 box, I am not sure if they are set up to accept dynamic updates or not. I will check monday morning when I am in the office,
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 250 total points
ID: 18788852
This is a pretty common issue.  What is happening is they are not appending the domain name portion of the connection when they are looking up internal computers.

The computers with static ip addresses need to have this set in TCP/IP properties.

In TCP/IP properties of the connection, advanced, dns tab, enter in the domain name under append these dns suffixes in order.  For example enter the full AD domain name.

This seems to be occuring because when they are setup for DHCP they are getting a connection specific dns suffix as a part of their DHCP lease.  When they no longer receive this and are static they don't get this and this problem occurs.  Try adding the domain name into append these dns suffixes and you should be able to resolve internal names once again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18788871
You can also set the primary dns suffix of that computer in properties of my computer, computer name tab, change button, more button, and then set the primary dns suffix of the computer there to be whatever the internal domain is.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattolan
ID: 18795020
Thank you for the answer this was exactly what was happening, I added my domain name to the append list and everything works as expected!

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18796712
Good to hear.
0