Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Outlook Express did not shut down correctly" Error.

Posted on 2007-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
2,299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
After a normal reboot of my XP Pro/ SP2 system and opening Outlook Express, I get the error: "Outlook Express did not shut down correctly." I have deleted all the emails in the inbox and then deleted  inbox.dbx so a new file would be created. Didn't help!

I have used registry cleaners, ran SFC, uninstalled and then reinstalled OE from the add/remove Windows components, scanned for mal/spyware, but nothing seems to be working. When I reboot normally and go back into OE I still get the error message.

Any assistance would be immensely appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:floridaguy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jsvor earned 1400 total points
ID: 18781680
Does the same thing happen if you first boot into safe mode?  Have you tried removing any of the OE profiles?
0
 

Author Comment

by:floridaguy
ID: 18781918
Hi Jsvor,

Thanks for a quick response!

No, in "safe mode" I do not get the error. Let me try your other suggestion of removing a profile and then I'll report back with you.

floridaguy
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 600 total points
ID: 18781927
floridaguy,

A program could be interfering with OE shutdown or a file in OE is corrupt.
1. Register an important Outlook file. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Also, type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

2. Check if DBX file is corrupt. Perform a repair with
Outlook Express Repair Tool - free 30 trial version
http://www.nsware.com/Repair-Tool-for-Outlook-Express.htm

3. Create a new Outlook Express identity.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/209169

4. Repair or Reinstall Outlook Express.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/263837
0
 

Author Comment

by:floridaguy
ID: 18782625
jsvor and war1:

Ok, problem fixed!

Here's what I did: I took jsvor's advice and deleted my main profile/ identity, but not until after I had exported the pop3 (.iaf) and phonebook (.wab) accounts, and drag and dropped all of the emails into windows folders that I could later drop back in the appropriate OE folders.

Then I created a new identity and imported the .wab and .iaf files back in and dropped all the email messages back into the appropriate folder in OE.

Also, I check the files per war1's instructions in his first step. No error since.

Thanks muchly you guys!

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18782656
floridaguy, glad we could both help.
0