Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need two phones to ring when one of them is called. Avaya IP Office 5.1

Posted on 2007-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am running Avaya IP Office manager 5.1, with Avaya 5410 phones and my boss wants two phones in his office with two different numbers, his main phone on his desk and the second phone on his meeting table.  I have that set up, now he wants it set up so that when his desk phone is called the second phone will ring at the same time.  Does anyone know how to do this?
Thanks,
Frank
0
Comment
Question by:frankfrakl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 18781768
You are looking for a feature called twinning.  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 18781773
User - Twinning - Internal.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Seykre
ID: 18784405
Have you tried setting them up in a hunt group? We use this feature for our phone system but it is not Avaya. You will most likely have to setup two hunt groups, one for each number then include the second number in that group so both phones will ring.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frankfrakl
ID: 18789972
Thanks, I saw twinning in the help file but it didn't say how to set it up, it just talks about it.  Do you know how to set up twinning?
Thanks,
Frank
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Seykre earned 2000 total points
ID: 18794015
Twinning is for multiple locations i.e. desk phone and mobile phone. There is a simpler way.

You need to setup a call group with those two numbers. You should have received a manual that will explain this. If not lookup your system at http://support.avaya.com/japple/css/japple?PAGE=Home.

Hope this helps,

Stuart
0