Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 client pop settings change to localhost causing email to stop working

Posted on 2007-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-28
Dear Expert,

I have a user with Outlook 2003. When I setup the pop account for the ISP in email accounts to the below:

incoming pop: pop.coxmail.com
outgoing smtp: smtp.coxmail.com

email name: username@postoaklodge.com
email login name username@postoaklodge.com
Password: ***********
email is hosted by  ISP


We have a SBS 2003 server, exchange is installed, but I have not setup there exchange client accounts for use in Outlook 2003.
They did use exchange in the past but now we just use the client only in Outlook.

THE PROBLEM:

During the day with Outlook open it will change to
incoming pop: localhost
smtp:smtp.coxmail.com

and it will add to her email login name: username@postoaklodge.com\pop.coxmail.com

I can not get it to stop changing the settings. I removed the SBS_loginscript from this users name and it still will default to

pop: localhost
smtp: stays correct

username changes to: username@postoaklodge.com\pop.coxmail.com

Please help.




It will also change her login name by adding to the end of the email address myname@tulsacoxmail.com\
0
Comment
Question by:pmdsw
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18781701
Its your anti-virus doing this. Symantec by any chance?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18781885
KCTS,

Adding to what KCTS said, antivirus program will change your incoming server to localhost. Antivirus program is redirecting the email through its program to check for virus, and releases it to Outlook. This should only cause a slight delay but not stop incoming mail.  Antispam software can also do the same.

If incoming server is a little slow and the antivirus re-routing occurs, this could cause Outlook to time out and not receive emails.  Increase the server timeout time to 5 minutes in Account Settings. Then test.

If no joy, disable the antivirus or antispam program.
0