?
Solved

Trying to take use variables in Access Jet SQL, possible?

Posted on 2007-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm trying to select a value from a table, but I'm trying to use a value from another table to tell which column to use. So basically I'm trying to use a variable. Here's what I'm trying to do:

SELECT TABLE2.(TABLE1.COL1) FROM TABLE2

What this is saying is that the value for table1.col1 is a heading for table2. Can I do this in Access via SQL?
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 18781719
you need to code it as an IIF i believe

e.g.  Select IIF(table1.col1 = 'x',X,Y) from table2
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 18781771
You can use VBA...

strSQL = "SELECT Table2." & dlookup("Col1", "TABLE1", "SomeField = SomeValue") & " FROM Table2"
                                                                                                ^^^-- criteria, if needed

The concatenated dlookup will allow for a variable field name.
This sql string can then be used in a recordsource, rowsource, etc.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 18782003
you can use DLookup directly in a query, no need to use VBA.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 18782007
how do you know which record in table1 to use?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
GRayL earned 2000 total points
ID: 18783252
To clarify the answer from lowfatspread:

Select IIF(table1.col1="fld1",table2.fld1) FROM table1,table2 ON table1.ID=table2.ID;

There has to be some value (ID?) in table2 which restricts table1 to a single record.  This any clearer?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 18784591
thanks GRayL

0