Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

finding a dictionary file

Posted on 2007-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Where can I download (for free) an English text dictionary file, like a unix file?  Preferably a file with all possible conjugations and declensions of words.

Thanks!
Gene

0
Comment
Question by:ugeb
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 500 total points
ID: 18782314

They are all over the web.  :)

Here's something that may be a good start for you:

   http://wordlist.sourceforge.net/12dicts-readme.html


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 18782326


Oh, and don't forget to check here:

  http://www.translatum.gr/dictionaries/download-english.htm



Kent
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DeanHorak earned 500 total points
ID: 18782508
You might find the dictionaries available for the  ispell utility usefull. They can be found at

http://fmg-www.cs.ucla.edu/geoff/ispell-dictionaries.html

You may have to do some reformatting to get the dictionary into the format you want bu that should not be difficult....
0