Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why the reporting Services Section not appear in SharePoint 2007's Application Management area?

Posted on 2007-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi experts,

I installed SP2 for SQL Server 2005 and configured Reporting Services for integration in Sharepoint 2007. I've also succesfully installed the RS add-in for Sharepoint. My problem is that I don't see the  the new section (for RS) in the application management console in Shapoint Central Administration.

I followed this instructions: http://www.sharepointblogs.com/helloitsliam/archive/2007/02/21/19801.aspx

Do you know, how do I fix the installation?

0
Comment
Question by:aavila33
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Atropa
ID: 18823933
I don't know if this will help you at all or not but what I do is create a web part page in SP with one Web Page Viewer on it.  From there I link it to the SQL Reporting Services URL (http://SRSUrl.com/Reports/).  I then have all of the links on that page open in another window and I hide the details of all the reports so it is almost like the user is browsing through a file structure, selecting a report and the report opens in another window.  This way they are still on the SP site and they don't have to re-navigate to the reports section.  

To get to your Report Management you need to got to your ../Reports/ url.  Good luck...a
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
itstheride earned 1500 total points
ID: 21345407
in integrated mode i don't believe the virtual directory /reports is available.

try re-installing the add in on SP making sure you are logged in as a user that has admin rights to both SP and SSRS.  
0