Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cisco callmanager autodial

Posted on 2007-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
2,492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i have a phone in a front lobby that i would like to have dial an extension anytime the handset is picked up.
0
Comment
Question by:WMIF
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 18798164
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rbethly earned 1000 total points
ID: 18799655
If this is CCM installation, not CME then you will setup a separate CSS (Call Search Space), a separate Partition and a blank translation to the number you want dialed.

On the phone

Auto_Dail_CSS ====> Blank_Partition


Translation  == Translate from [space]  to XXXX/Blank_Partion

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:WMIF
ID: 18801128
i have full ccm and the translation with seperate partitions did the trick.  thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kissfatdog1
ID: 34755496
Can someone do a step-by-step on this?

I created the partition, I created the search space and assigned the search space to the device, but I am struggling with the translation pattern and how to get the phone to actually auto-dial.

Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kissfatdog1
ID: 34756025
I figured it out. For reference, the "Called Party Transform Mark" is where you put the number you want dialed, under the translation pattern configuration screen.
0