Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firewall and antivirus software for webserver

Posted on 2007-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello,

I am currently setting up a web server and I need to know what is the best firewall and the best antivirus software for this kind of server ... Beware it need to be compatible with the current set up ...

Current set up :
OS : windows 2003 server R2 x64
Webserver : IIS 6.0

Thank you !
0
Comment
Question by:Swimman
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:batry_boy
ID: 18784379
Are you looking for a hardware or software firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Swimman
ID: 18785690
Hello Batry boy,

I am looking for a software firewall and antivirus solution ... Thanks !
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Cputerace earned 1200 total points
ID: 19111061
My suggestion would be the windows firewall in conjunction with Avast Antivirus. Avast checks all network traffic in and out for viruses and virus activity. If you turned on teh windows firewall and only opened up port 80 (and 443 if you need ssl) you should be fine.
0